igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18
Opening Stocks291.3303.4368.0397.7364.3364.7340.5413.0452.9474.6 
Production1698.41800.21801.01756.71862.31806.02007.32048.52005.72101.8 
Imports 239.9250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.3344.8341.6 
Total Availability1989.62103.62169.02154.52226.62170.72347.82461.42458.62576.4 
Food599.3608.6615.2627.9633.8639.9649.9665.8665.2678.7 
Feed749.8759.8755.1744.7798.9778.3839.8889.1878.8920.1 
Industrial229.0251.3284.5301.2308.9300.0317.6325.5329.1339.9 
Other108.2115.9116.4116.1120.4111.9127.5128.2111.0130.2 
Total Consumption1686.21735.71771.31789.91861.91830.11934.92008.51984.02068.9 
Exports b)239.9250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.3344.8341.6 
Ending Stocks303.4368.0397.7364.3364.7340.5413.0452.9474.6507.5 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice
b) Excludes trade in malt