igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/20
Opening Stocks404.2441.1412.8418.0407.4487.4531.3560.5619.5602.3 
Production1802.01758.91859.41803.42010.82055.32015.22138.62091.32089.5 
Imports 241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7353.2362.7369.0 
Total Availability2206.22200.12272.32221.42418.22542.82546.52699.12710.82691.8 
Food618.0632.6637.7638.6654.2675.0675.2696.2703.3713.2 
Feed749.6741.4791.6766.6834.4883.8867.4914.7927.7937.3 
Industrial283.9300.7307.1299.3317.0325.4329.0344.0357.9368.7 
Other113.6112.3117.9109.5125.2127.3114.4124.6119.6116.9 
Total Consumption1765.01787.01854.31814.01930.82011.51985.92079.62108.52136.0 
Exports b)241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7353.2362.7369.0 
Ending Stocks441.1412.8418.0407.4487.4531.3560.5619.5602.3555.7 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice