igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks305.6370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.0481.8513.1 
Production1801.51801.91758.01863.71807.62009.02050.72012.12119.72052.5 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.0345.7349.1346.5 
Total Availability2107.12172.02157.32229.62174.42351.72466.82469.12601.52565.7 
Food608.7615.5628.4634.6639.8650.1666.9666.3683.4692.0 
Feed762.4757.8746.8800.4781.6842.8890.9881.1929.4926.6 
Industrial251.3284.5301.2308.9299.8317.4325.5328.9345.3349.0 
Other114.6114.9114.7118.9110.4125.3126.4111.0129.2118.9 
Total Consumption1737.01772.81791.11862.81831.71935.72009.81987.32087.32086.5 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.0345.7349.1346.5 
Ending Stocks370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.0481.8514.2479.2 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice