igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks305.6370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.0481.3523.1 
Production1801.41801.91758.31863.91807.62009.12050.72012.02126.32037.8 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.2349.1 
Total Availability2107.02172.02157.52229.82174.52351.82466.82469.02607.62560.9 
Food608.7615.5628.4634.6639.8650.1666.9665.8684.3693.4 
Feed762.3757.8747.0800.6781.7842.9891.0876.4929.2923.6 
Industrial251.3284.5301.2308.9299.8317.4325.5328.9344.8349.4 
Other114.6114.9114.8118.9110.4125.4126.4116.5126.1116.7 
Total Consumption1736.81772.81791.31862.91831.81935.82009.81987.72084.52083.2 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.2349.1 
Ending Stocks370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.0481.3523.1477.7 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice