igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks305.6370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.1480.2525.0 
Production1801.41801.91758.31863.91807.62009.92051.62010.62133.22068.5 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.4358.3 
Total Availability2107.02172.02157.52229.82174.52352.62467.72467.72613.32593.5 
Food608.7615.5628.4634.6639.8650.4667.3666.3684.7694.2 
Feed762.3757.8747.0800.6781.7843.2891.3875.8933.1936.3 
Industrial251.3284.5301.2308.9299.8317.4325.5329.0343.7348.3 
Other114.6114.9114.8118.9110.4125.5126.5116.5126.9117.3 
Total Consumption1736.81772.81791.31862.91831.81936.62010.51987.52088.32096.1 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.4358.3 
Ending Stocks370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.1480.2525.0497.5 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice