igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks305.6370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.4457.6480.6523.1 
Production1801.41801.91758.31863.91807.62009.92051.72010.52133.62079.5 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.7359.2 
Total Availability2107.02172.02157.52229.82174.52352.62468.02468.12614.22602.6 
Food608.7615.5628.4634.6639.8650.3667.5666.4685.1694.8 
Feed762.3757.8747.0800.5781.7843.0891.1876.5935.2939.0 
Industrial251.3284.5301.2308.9299.8317.5325.5329.0344.5355.8 
Other114.6114.9114.8118.9110.4125.4126.2115.6126.3117.4 
Total Consumption1736.81772.81791.31862.91831.81936.32010.41987.52091.12107.0 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.7359.2 
Ending Stocks370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.4457.6480.6523.1495.6 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice